Max Trainer M8 Assembly Video

Video Transcript:

Bowflex Max Trainer, M8 Assembly Video

In this video we will show you how to install the Max Trainer M8 Fitness machine.

Before you begin assembly, please make sure to read the assembly manual thoroughly as it contains important safety warnings and assembly tips.

Please note that there are some steps in the assembly process that might require two people to help with the assembly.

Some components of the machine can be heavy or unwieldy. Please use a second person when doing assembly involving these parts.

Begin by Selecting an area where you are going to set up and operate your Elliptical machine.

For safe operation, the machine must be located on a hard, level surface. Please allow a minimum workout area of 78.5 inches and 97 inches, as shown.

Be sure that the workout space you chose has adequate height clearance, taking into consideration the height of the user and the maximum incline of the fitness machine.

Start the Assembly by checking the parts List.

There are two boxes included with your assembly.

Box One contains the following Parts:

  • Item 1: Frame (x1)
  • Item 2: Shroud, Rear (x1)
  • Item 3: Foot Pad Insert, Front (x2)
  • Item 4: Food Pad Insert, (x2)
  • Item 5: Foot Pad (x2)
  • Item 6: Hardware Card (x1)
  • Item 7: Console Assembly (w/Aerobars) (x1)
  • Item 8: Dynamic Handlebar, Left (x1)
  • Item 9: Leg (x2)
  • Item 10: Pedal (x2)
  • Item 11: Stabilizer Shroud, Left (x1)
  • Item 12: Stabilizer Shroud, Right (x1)

Box Two contains the following parts:

  • Item 13: Dynamic Handlebar, Right (x1)
  • Item 14: Rail Assembly (x1)
  • Item 15: Stabilizer Assembly (x1)
  • Item 16: Leveler (x4)
  • Item 17: Cap (x2)
  • Item 18: AC Adapter (x1)
  • Item 19: Manual Kit (x1)
  • Item 20: Media Capture Bar (x1)
  • Item A: Socket Head Hex Screw M8x1.25x20 Black(x6)
  • Item B: Lock Washer M8x14.8 Black (x6)
  • Item C: Washer, Flat M8x18 Black (x4)
  • Item D: Socket Head Hex Screw M10x1.5x25 Black (x4)

Check the assembly for the following hardware:

  • Item E: Washer, Flat M10x23 Black (x4)
  • Item F: Pan Phillips Screw M5x0.8x20 (x1)
  • Item G: Washer Flat M8x24 Black (x2)
  • Item H: Cap (x2)
  • Item I: Wave Washer 17.2x22 (x2)
  • Item J: Socket Head Hex Screw M8x1.0x55 (x4)
  • Item K: Lock Nut M8 (x4)
  • Item L: Washer, Flat M8x18 (x8)
  • Item M: Socket Head Hex Screw M6x1.0x8 (x8)
  • Item N: Socket Head Hex Screw M6x1.0x20 (x4)
  • Item O: Lock Washer M6x14.8 (x4)
  • Item P: Washer, Flat M6x13 (x4)

Please note that a right (" R ") and left (" L ") decal has been applied to some parts to assist with assembly.

Select pieces of Hardware have been provided as spares on the Hardware Card.

Be aware that after proper assembly there may be remaining Hardware

The following tools are required for assembly:

  • Item Q: Socket Head Hex Screw M6x1.0x20 (x6)
  • Item R: Lock Washer M6x14.8 (x6)
  • Scissors (x1)
  • Screwdriver (x1)
  • 13mm Wrench (x1)
  • 5mm, 6mm, 8mm Hex Wrench (x1)

The following wrenches are included with your assembly:

A Number two, 5mm, 6mm, and 8mm Allen Wrench, as well as a 13mm Double Box Wrench.

Step One, Rail Assembly

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item 1: Frame (x1)
  • Item 14: Rail Assembly (x1)
  • Item A: Socket Head Hex Screw M8x1.25x20 (x4)
  • Item B: Lock Washer M8x14.8 (x4)
  • Item C: Flat Washer M8x18 (x4)
  • 13mm Wrench

You might require two people to help with the assembly process in this step.
It is highly recommended that someone assists you with this step.
Begin step one by attaching the Rail Assembly, part number Fourteen, to the back side of the frame, part-number one.
Slowly push the Rail Assembly towards the Frame and match the top holes as shown.
Next, using Four Part A Screws, four-Part B washers, and four-Part C Washers, secure the Rail Assembly to the Frame.
Securely Tighten each Screw using your hand. Only Hand tighten the Hardware at this time, as you will need to fully tighten the hardware at a later step.
Finally, using the provided 13mm Double Box Wrench, release the frame from the shipping Plate by removing the hardware located on each side of the Frame
Make sure to remove the hardware on both sides of the Frame

Step One is now complete

Step Two, Attaching the Levelers

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item 15: Stabilizer Assembly (x1)
  • Item 16: Leveler (x4)

Begin step two by attaching four Part 16 Levelers on to the Stabilizer Assembly Part Number Fifteen.
Rotate the Levelers Clockwise to fully tighten.
Tighten all four Levelers. The levelers might require adjustment to level the Machine.
Make sure to follow the instructions in the assembly manual when leveling the Machine.
Repeat these same steps for the opposite side.

Step Two is now complete

Step Three, Stabilizer Assembly

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item D: Socket Head Hex Screw M10x1.5x25 Black (x4)
  • 8mm Hexkey
  • Item E: Washer Flat M10x23 (x4)

You might require two people to help with the assembly process in this step.
It is highly recommended that someone assists you with this step.
Begin step three by carefully lifting the Frame Assembly from the Shipping Plate.
Place the Shipping plate aside and Place the Frame on top of the Stabilizer Assembly, Part Number Fifteen.
Matching the Frame Holes to the Top of Holes of the Stabilize Assembly, secure the Stabilizer by hand-tightening four Part D Screws and four Part E Washers.
After all hardware has been hand tightened, proceed by fully tightening the hardware using the provided 8mm Allen wrench.
Repeat these same steps for the opposite side.
Next, proceed by fully tightening ALL hardware from previous steps.
You will require the provided 6mm Allen Wrench to fully tighten the four Part A screws that were previously used on steps One.
Step Three is now complete

Step Four, Attaching the Stabilizer Shroud

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item 11: Stabilizer Shroud Left (x1)
  • Item 12: Stabilizer Shroud Right (x1)
Begin step four by placing the left and right Stabilizer Shrouds at the bottom near the front of the Frame Assembly.
Part Number Eleven is the Left Stabilizer Shroud and Part Number Twelve is the Right Stabilizer Shroud.
A right (" R ") and left (" L ") decal have been applied to the parts to assist with assembly.
Snap both Stabilizers Shrouds into place as shown.
Repeat these same steps for the opposite side.
Step Four is now complete

Step Five, Attaching the Rear Shroud

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item 2: Rear Shroud (x1)
  • Item 17: Cap (x2)
  • Phillips Screwdriver (x1)
  • Item F: Pan Phillips Screw, M5x0.8x20 (x1)

Begin step Five by attaching the rear shroud, part number two onto the Frame Assembly.
To attach the rear shroud, place the inside hook of the Rear Shroud on the Frame Assembly and then pivot it up into place.
Use one Part F screw to secure the Shroud. Place the screw on the top hole as shown and tighten the screw using a Phillips screwdriver.
Next, attach two Part number Seventeen Caps on each side of the Frame Assembly.
Gently Push each Cap into position.
Step Five is now complete

Step Six, Attaching the Legs to the Frame Assembly

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item A: Socket Head Hex Screw M8x1.25x20 Black (x2)
  • Item G: Flat Washer M8x24 Black (x2)
  • 6mm Hex Wrench
  • Item B: Lock Washer M8x14.8 Black (x2)
  • Item H: Cap (x2)
  • Item I: Wave Washer 17.2x22 (x2)
  • Item 9: Leg (x2)

Begin step Six by attaching both Part Nine Legs to each side of the Frame Assembly.
Starting with the left side, place one Part I Wave-Washer through the top post as shown, before attaching the Leg.
Attach the leg to the top post and the bottom part of the leg on to the Rail Assembly.
Proceed by securing the Leg to the Frame Assembly by using One part A Screw, One Part B and one Part G Washer.
Tighten the screw by using the provided 6mm Allen wrench.
Finally, cover the hardware using one Part H Cap.
Push the cap into position.
Let the Leg rest on top of the Rail Assembly.
Be aware that the legs are connected and when either of the legs move the other does as well.
Repeat these same steps for the opposite side.
Step Six is now complete

Step Seven, Attaching the Pedals

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item A: Socket Head Hex Screw M8x1.25x20 Black (x2)
  • Item G: Flat Washer M8x24 Black (x2)
  • 6mm Hex Wrench
  • Item B: Lock Washer M8x14.8 Black (x2)
  • Item H: Cap (x2)
  • Item I: Wave Washer 17.2x22 (x2)

Begin step Seven by placing two-foot pedals Part Number Ten, on to the Frame Assembly.
Starting with the Left Side, insert the tube ends of the Pedal on to the Leg assembly.
Be careful to avoid fingers or hands being caught or pinched.
Secure the Pedal by using Two Part J screws with Two Part L Washers on one side, and two-Part L Washers with two Part K Lock Nuts on the other side.
Fully tightening the Lock nuts using the provided 13mm Double Box Wrench tool.
Tighten the screw by using the provided 6mm Allen wrench.
Repeat these steps for the opposite side and make sure all hardware is securely tightened.
Step Seven is now complete

Step Eight, Attaching the Foot Pads and the Foot Pad Inserts

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • 5mm Hex Wrench
  • Item M: Socket Head Hex Screw M6x1.0x8 (x8)
  • Item 3: Foot Pad Insert, Front (x2)
  • Item 4: Foot Pad Insert (x2)
  • Item 5: Foot Pad (x2)

Begin step Eight by placing two Part-Five Foot Pads onto the Pedals.
Starting with the left side, attach the Foot Pad using four Part M screws.
Insert the screws through the Foot Pad and through the Pedal. Fully-tighten all screws using the provided 5mm Allen Wrench.
Repeat these same steps for the opposite side.
Next, Place the Foot Pad-Insert Part Number Four, on to the Foot Pad.
Slightly Push the Foot Pad-Insert into Place.
Finally, Attach Part Number Three the Front Foot-Pad-Insert, into the Foot Pad Insert Part Number Four as shown.
Gently Clip the Front Foot Pad Insert into Place.
Repeat these steps for the opposite side.
Step Eight is now complete

Step Nine, Attaching the Console Assembly and the Media Capture Bar

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item 7: Console Assembly (w/Aerobars) (x1)
  • Item 20: Media Capture Bar (x1)
  • 5mm Hex Wrench
  • Item O: Lock Washer M6x14.8 (x6)
  • Scissors
  • Item P: Washer, Flat M6x13 Black (x6)
  • Item N: Socket Head Hex Screw, M6x1.0x20 Black (x6)
  • Item M: Socket Head Hex Screw, M6x1.0x8 (x6)

Begin Step Nine by cutting the Shipping Zip-Tie that secures the cables inside the top Frame assembly.
Use Scissors to Cut the Zip-Tie.
Do not let the Cables drop into the Frame Assembly and take care not to cut or crimp the Console Cables.
Next, place the Console Assembly Part Number Seven, on top of the Frame Assembly.
and connect the Console Assembly Cables with the Frame Assembly Cables.
Slowly insert the Console Assembly into the Frame Assembly without crimping the cables.
Secure the Console Assembly using four Part N Screws, Four Part O and Part P Washers.
Fully tighten the Hardware using the provided 5mm Allen Wrench.
Repeat these steps for the opposite side.
After all Hardware is secure, proceed by attaching the Media Capture Part Number Twenty on to the Console Assembly.
Simply push the Media Capture Bar into place as shown.
Step Nine is now complete

Step Ten, Attaching the Upper Handlebars

For this step you will require the following parts:

  • Item 13: Dynamic Handlebar Right (x1)
  • Item 8: Dynamic Handlebar Left (x1)
  • Item Q: Socket Head Hex Screw M6x1.0x20 (x6)
  • 5mm Hex Wrench
  • Item R: Lock Washer M6x14.8 (x6)

You might require two people to help with the assembly process in this step.
It is highly recommended that someone assists you with this step.
Begin Step Ten by placing the Left Dynamic Handlebar Part Number Eight and the Right Dynamic Handlebar Part Number thirteen on each side of the Frame Assembly.
A right (" R ") and left (" L ") decal has been applied to the parts to assist with assembly.
Be aware that the Pedals and the Upper Handlebars are connected and when either of these parts move the other does as well.
Starting with the Left Side, Secure the dynamic Handlebar using three Part Q Screws and Three-Part R Lock Washers.
Fully tighten all screws using the provided 5mm Allen Wrench.
Next, repeat these steps on the opposite side and attach the Right Dynamic Handlebar Part Number Thirteen on to the Frame Assembly.
Step Ten is now complete

Step Eleven, Connecting the AC Power Adapter

Begin step Eleven by placing the AC adapter Part Number Eighteen, to the front near the bottom of the Frame Assembly.
Next, Plug the Power Adapter as shown.
Push the AC adapter into location and Make sure that the power adapter wire stays clear of all moving parts.

Congratulations! You have now completed the assembly of the Max Trainer M8 Fitness Machine.
Before using the machine, please make a final inspection.
You can now remove any protective covers from the face of the Console as well as the Plastic scratch guard strips from the Rails.
Please Inspect the machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight, and components are properly assembled.
Do not use until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner?s Manual

Enjoy your new Max Trainer M8 Fitness machine!

Brought to you By Bowflex.